Durata/Exercises/Hollow Hold

Hollow Hold

Trains the abdominals. No equipment needed. None of our programs use it yet, but you can add it to any session you build.

Free to use. The app times the hold, times your rest and remembers every set.

None of our programs use the Hollow Hold

It is in the app, so you can add it to any session and log it like anything else. It is just not written into one of our 50 free programs. If you want a abdominals exercise that is, there are 9 on the Abdominals page.

What Hollow Hold trains

Front

How to do the Hollow Hold

  1. Lie on your back with your legs straight and your arms stretched overhead.
  2. Brace your core and press your lower back into the floor.
  3. Lift your shoulders, arms and legs off the floor so your body forms a shallow curve, with only your lower back touching the floor.
  4. Hold for the set time, then lower slowly.

Getting it right

Swap Hollow Hold for

The app's swap picker ranks these the same way: same muscles, similar movement, similar equipment.

Let the app run the Hollow Hold for you

Durata times the hold, times your rest and puts last session's time in front of you, so you always know the number to beat. That works on any of our 50 free programs, or on a session you put together yourself.